PAST PROJECTS


OH, HOW BEAUTIFUL PANAMA IS

IN THE INTERPLAY BETWEEN MOLA AND MORALS

 

An Exhibition within an Exhibition at Völkerkundemuseum Zürich.


With artistic contributions and interventions by Brigitte DätwylerKa MoserLutz/GuggisbergMartin HeerPascal SchwaighoferPatrick KlötzliPaul PolarisPeter TillessenSo:ren Erlandsen, and others. Curated by Livio Baumgartner and Andreas Heusser.


Opening Friday 8. July 2016 at Völkerkundemuseum Zürich, 6 PM, Exhibition 8. - 18. July 2016.


"This stylishly furnished club is probably the most famous night club in Zurich, attracting visitors and celebrities from around the world. Famous as well as infamous for its great parties." (Myswitzerland.com)

 

KAUFLEUTEN

Between January 2011 and December 2013, Andreas Heusser was the Program Director of Kaufleuten, one of the most famous clubs and cultural venues in Switzerland. In these three years he was responsible for the strategic direction of the venue and processing more than 200 cultural events per year. The club known as a posh place gained a considerably alternative profile featuring numerous independent bands and local artists. The program included international concerts, literary readings, lectures, talks, cabaret evenings, and special formats like the weekly series "Kind of Jazz" (2011-2012) or the annual "Summer Sounds"-Festival  with Swiss alternative and underground bands.

 

List of Concerts (selection):

Adriana Calcanhotto, Agnes Obel, Aloan, Aloe Blacc, Amadou & Mariam, Amaral, Amparo Sanchez, Ana Moura, Andy Allo, Ane Brun, Anna Aaron, Anna Calvi, Anna Ternheim, Anoushka Shankar, Apparat, Arinna Savall, Asa, Ayo, Ben Howard, Beth Hart, Barbouze de chez fior, Biffy Clyro, Bob Geldof, Bonobo, Booka Shade, Bright Eyes, Brooke Fraser, Jack Bruce (The Cream) and his Big Blues Band, Büne Huber, Caligola (Mando Diao), Camille, Candy Dulfer, Caravan Palace, Caro Emerald, Caroline Chevin, Charlie Watts, Charlie Winston, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Chloe Charles, Christina Perri, Christoph Maé, Cindi Lauper, Clueso, CocoRosie, Cody ChesnuTT, Conor Oberst, Dark Horses, Dave Stewart, DePhazz, Die Toten Hosen, Dieter Meier (Yellow), Domi Chansorn, Donavon Frankenreiter, Dub Inc, Ed Sheeran, Elektro Guzzi, Elina Duni Quartet, Elisa Jo, Emmy the Great, Estrella Morente, Evelinn Trouble, Fai Baba, Foxes, Foy Vance, Gabriela Montero, Gavin DeGraw, Gianmaria Testa, Glen Hansard, Goldfrapp, Gossip, Gov't Mule, Grizzly Bear, Heather Nova, Heidi Happy, Hillbilly Moon Explosion, Hubert von Goisern, Hurts, I Blame Coco, I Muvrini, Ingrid Lukas, Jaël, James Farm feat. Joshua Redman, Aaron Parks, Matt Penman & Eric Harland / Daniel Schenker Quartett, James Gruntz, James Morrison, Jane Birkin, Joan As Police Woman, John Hiatt and The Combo, John Scofield, Jonquil, Jools Holland & Friends with special guests Roger Cicero, Ruby Turner & Marc Almond, José James, Kalabrese, Katzenjammer, Keziah Jones, Khatia Buniatshvilil, Kim Kashkashian, Kimbra, King Pepe, Klaus Florian Vogt, Kutti MC, LaBrassBanda, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Lampchop, Ledisi, Lenny Kravitz, Lianne La Havas, Lisa Ekdahl, Lisa Stansfield, Little Feat, Lizz Wright, Lucinda Williams, Lunik, Lyle Lovett, Macy Gray, Marianne Faithfull, Mark Lanegan, Mich Gerber & Imogen Heap, Milow, Müslüm, My Heart belongs to Cecila Winter, Nik Bärtsch, Nneka, Noa, Norah Jones, Olafur Arnald, Oldseed, Olga Scheps, Onerepublic, Oscar D'Leon y su Orquestra, Osibisa, Parov Stelar Band, Peter Cincotti, Peter Kernel, Petter Udland Johansen, Philip Glass, Philipp Fankhauser, Pippo Pollina, Plaistow, Raphael Gualazzi, Raphael Saadiq, Rebekka Bakken Band, Ren Harvieu, Reptile Youth, Reverend Beat-Man, Reza Dinally, Robben Ford, Roberto Fonseca , Ron Pope, Rubén Blades, Rusconi, Sandrine Pia, Santigold, Sébastien Tellier, Sean Paul, Selah Sue, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80, Seven, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, Sophie Hunger, Sophie Zelmani, Souad Massi, Staff Benda Bilili, Stephan Eicher, Steve Hackett, Stiller Has, Stress, Stromae, Susanne Sundfor, Talvin Singh & Niladri Kumar, Taj Mahal Trio, Tanita Tikaram, The Animen, The Avett Brothers, The Bianca Story, The Blues Band, The Brand New Heavies, The Monsters, The Robert Cray Band, The Tallest Man on Earth, Till Brönner, Tina Dico, Tinariwen, Tindersticks, Tiny Ruins, Tom Huber, Tomatito, Tommy Emmanuel, Traff de Haidouks, Traktorkestar, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Tyler Ward, Vinicio Capossela, We were Evergreen, William Fitzsimmons, Woodkid, Xavier Rudd, Youngblood Brass Band

 

List of cabaret evenings (selection): 

Alfred Dorfer, Andreas Thiel, Bänz Friedli, Beat Schlatter, Bernhard Hoëker, Desirée Nick, Georg Ringsgwandl, Gunkl, Hanspeter Müller Drossaart, John Cooper Clarke, Josef Hader, Sebastian Krämer, Jürg Kienberger, Knuth und Tucek, Kurt Krömer, Matze Knop, Martin Zingsheim, Michael Mittermeier, Milena Moser & Sibylle Aeberli, Moritz Netenjakob, Nils Althaus, Oliver Polak, Oropax, Pigor & Eichhorn, Reeto von Gunten, Rick Kavanian, Rob Spence, Schön & Gut, Simon Enzler, Sissi Perlinger, Stermann & Grissemann, Tilmann Birr, Titanic BoyGroup, Ursli & Toni Pfister, Viktor Giaccobo, Vitàsek

 

Website: www.kaufleuten.ch



Graphic Design: Christof Nüssli

SUMMER SOUNDS FESTIVAL

Swiss Alternative & Indie Music Festival, curated by Andreas Heusser 2011-2014.

 

Summer Sounds 2011:

04.08. Steff La Cheffe, 05.08. Anna Känzig + Gus Macgregor feat. Jaël (Lunik) , 08.08. Stiller Has, 10.08. Monotales + Dead Bunny, 11.08. King Pepe, 16.08.  Navel + Fai Baba, 17.08. Annakin, 19.08. Reverend Beat Man Blues Trash Trio, 20.08. Traktorkestar, 23.08. Sein, 30.08. Pamela Méndez + Huck Finn, 31.08. 7 Dollar Taxi 

 

Summer Sounds 2012:
09.08. Fai Baba Plattentaufe, 14.08. The Bianca Story + Patrick Bishop, 15.08. Ingrid Lukas + Choo Choo, 

21.08. Anna Aaron + Fauve, 22.08. The Raveners + Aloan, 23.08. Delilahs + Signori Misteriosi, 
27.08. Hillbilly Moon Explosion, 28.08. Tim und Puma Mimi + Pavlov, 29.08. Fiji + Filewile

 

Winter Sounds 2013:

13.02. King Pepe & Le Rex, 18.02. Lily Yellow + Nadja Zela, 19.02. Peter Kernel + Francesca Lago,

20.02. Aloan + Carrousel, 21.02 The Deadly Storm + Hard Coming Love


Summer Sounds 2013:

13.08. Navel + Slag in Cullet, 14.08. Alvin Zealot + Baba Shrimps, 15.08. Leonti + Kaltehand & Natasha Waters, 19.08. Domi Chansorn + The Circle Brothers, 22.08. The Calling Sirens + The Animen, 28.08. Fiona Daniel + Nick Porsche, 28.08. My Name Is Geogre + Sheila She Loves You, 29.08. Monotales + Anna Kaenzig 

 

Summer Sounds 2014:

18.08. OY + JJ & Palin. 19.08. The Beauty of Gemina, 20.08. Silver Firs + The Pussywarmers & Réka, 22.08. The Monsters & The Bahareebas, 25.08. Disco Doom + Roy and the devil's motorcycle, 26.08. The Weyers + Baby Genius, 27.08. Velvet Two Stripes + Kapoolas, 28.08. Kutti MC + Big Zis

 




KIND OF JAZZ

Concert Series 2011-2012, developed and curated by Andreas Heusser.

 

Throughout the weekly concert series, there are a total of 12 bands, playing 4 times each and all competing for the KIND OF JAZZ PUBLIC AWARD.  Following each concert, the audience votes on the band, whose verdict eventually determined the grand winner! The 12 participating bands have been chosen by a jury of 10 renowned jazz experts who nominated their personal favorites among the Swiss Jazz Formations. Accordingly, the KIND OF JAZZ series presented itself as a veritable 'Best of'-Selection of the current Swiss Jazz Scene. All entrance fees from the 48 concerts were collected and completely used to fund the KIND OF JAZZ PUBLIC AWARD which became Switzerland's highest endowed Jazz Competition Price so far.

Line Up: Radar Suzuki, Claude Diallo Situation, Asmin Sextet, Cowbows from Hell, Konerland, Marc Perrenoud Trio, Mats-Up, Rosset Meyer Geiger, Schaerer / Oester, Sha's Feckel, Transitroom, Yum Yum Yum. 

 

Reviews: NZZ, Radio Swiss Jazz

Graphic Design: Büro Haeberli

 

 




Graphic Design: Büro Häberli

Reading and talk with V.S. Naipaul (Nobelprize in literature 2001) 

Moderation: Blas Ulibarri, Scenography: Cornelia Heusser

KAUFLEUTEN LITERATUR

Creative Director and Curator of the Program, creation of new formats and series ('Epoche'), development of Kaufleuten Literatur as a new brand with its own CICD and website, implementation of the ZKB as sponsoring partner.

 

Reading and talk with Judith Butler.
Moderation: Michael Pfister, 
Scenography: Cornelia Heusser

 

List of readings: 

A.D. Miller, Adrian Witschi, Alain Claude Sulzer, Alain de Botton, Alex  Capus, Alexa Hennig von Lange, Alice Schwarzer, Andrea Levy, Andrea Maria Schenkel, Andreas Althaus, Andreas Thiel, Andri Perl, Anna Stothard, Anne Cuneo, Annette Pehnt, Anthony McCarten, Antonio Munoz Molina, Arno Camenisch, Arno Geiger, Arnon Grünberg, Astrid Rosenfeld, Axel Hacke, Bänz Friedli, Beat Schlatter, Beqe Cufaj, Bernhard Schlink, Birgit Vanderbeke, Bodo Kirchhoff, Bret Easton Ellis, Bruno Ganz, Catalin Dorian Florescu, Chad Harbach, Chalid Al-Chamissi, Christian Kracht, Christian Uetz, Christoph Maria Herbst, Christoph Ransmayr, Christoph Simon, Christopher Brookmyre, Christos Tsiolkas, Claudia Pineiro, Clemens Meyer, Constantin Seibt, Dana Golan, Daniel Kehlmann, David Guterson, David Mitchell, David Sedaris, David Signer, Douglas Coupland, Eduardo Mendoza, Elisabeth Kopp, Elke Heidenreich, Endo Anaconda, Eva Menasse, Eveline Hasler, Federica de Cesco, Frank Goosen, Frank Schulz, Franz Hohler, Franzobel, Gion Mathias Cavelty, Giovanni di Lorenzo, Güzin Kar, Hans Magnus Enzensberger, Helen Fitzgerald, Herbert Sklenka, Howard Jacobson, Ian McEwan, Index Autorenkollektiv, Irena Brezna, J.R. Moehringer, Jakob Arjouni, Jan Costin Wagner, Jan Koneffke, Jared Diamond, Javier Marias, Jeet Thayll, Jenny Erpenbeck, Jens Nielsen, Joachim Meyerhoff, Joey Goebel, John Banville, John Lanchester, Jonathan Safran Foer, Jörg Hess, Judith Butler, Judith Schalanksy, Julia Franck, Julian Barnes, Jürg Halter, Jürgen Becker, Karen Duve, Kaspar Schnetzler, Leon de Winter, Leonardo Padura, Liao Yiwu, Linus Reichlin, Lukas Bärfuss, Marie Pohl, Marisha Pessl, Martin Walser, Matthias Politycki, Matto Kämpf, Max Goldt, Michael Fehr, Michael Mittermeier, Michail Schischkin, Michèle Binswanger, Michèle Roten, Milena Moser, Miriam Meckel, Mirjam Pressler, Mohsin Hamid, Ned Beauman, Nicole Althaus, Nina Maria Marewski, Nina Pauer, Patrick DeVille, Pedro Lenz, Peter Stamm, Peter von Matt, Petros Markaris, Philipp Tingler, Rafik Schami, Raoul Schrott, Reeto von Gunten, Reinhard Jirgl, Robert Seethaler, Roger Monnerat, Roger Willemsen, Rolf Dobelli, Rolf Lappert, Sam Byers, Samar Yazbek, Sibylle Berg, Silvio Blatter, Sten Nadolny, Sunil Mann, Susanna Schwager, Susanne Schanda, T.C. Boyle, Taiye Selasi, Térezia Mora, Thomas Gsella, Thomas Meyer, Tilmann Rammstedt, Tim Krohn, Tino Hanekamp, Tom Rob Smith, Tuomas Kyrö, Urs Allemann, Urs Augstburger, Urs Faes, Ursula Timea Rossel, V.S. Naipaul, Vea Kaiser, Vladimir Sorokin, Wäis Kiani, Wiglaf Droste, Wilfried Meichtry, Wladimir Kaminer, Wolf Haas, Zeruya Shalev



ZÜRI LITTÉRAIRE

Program / Art Direction 2012-2013: Monthly Literary Talk (since 1985) by Mona Vetsch and Röbi Koller with alternating guests about current issues and books.

 

Graphic Design: Büro Häberli
Scenography: Cornelia Heusser




ZKO MEETS …

Concert Series with the Zurich Chamber Orchestra (ZKO) in cooperation with alternating guests from various fields and genres.
Line-up co-curated by Andreas Heusser 2011-2013

List of Guests:
Philip Glass, Mich Gerber & Imogen Heap, Roger Willemsen, Ingrid Lukas, Nik Bärtsch, Jaël, Heidi Happy, Pippo Pollina, Gabriela Montero et al. 



THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WORLD 

Exhibition of works by Iman Ibrahim at Wäscherei / Kunstverein Zürich, April 2012, co-curated by Andreas Heusser, Mara Truog, and Cornelia Heusser.

Iman Ibrahim ( * 1980) was born in Ethiopia and grew up in Kenya. She graduated in photography at the New York Institute of Photography and works in Ethiopia, Yemen, and Qatar. In 2012, she participated in the artist-in-residence program 'Freiraum' in Zurich for one month. It was her first time visiting Europe –  a discovery expedition to "the other side of the world" .


The photographic questions and impressions of her journey were related to works that she brought from Africa and the Middle East. In this way she succeeded to create situations where the exotic became startlingly familiar and the familiar strangely exotic.



MIKRO

Concert and Performance Series at the former index Studio in Zurich (today known as The Institute), directed and curated by Andreas Heusser

 

Programme:

#0: Corina Freudiger / Miriam Erni. Theatrical Reading. 22.4.06

#1: Melinda Nadj Abonji / Jurczok 1001. Performance.  4.5.2006

#2: Monotales. Concert. 29.9.2006

#3: Catalin Dorian Florescu. Reading. 13.10.2006

#4: Andreas Heusser. Performance. 10.11.2006

#5: Pavlov. Concert. 1.12.2006.

#6: Hohe Stirnen mit Pedro Lenz, Patrik Neuhaus. Cabaret. 22.12.2006

#7: Matthias Siegrist Quartett. Concert. 19.1.2007

#8: Martin Meyer Quinet. Concert. 6.9.2007

#9: Mister Moustage Contest 2007. Happening with Beat Schlatter et al. 3.11.2007

#10: Jeremias Dubno. Concert. 11.1.2007

#11: MBUUB. Record Release Concert. 1.12.2007

#12: Tim Krohn & Anna Trauffer. Musical Reading. 7.12.2007.

#13: Guitar Hero Contest! Happening. 15.12.2007

#14: Die Besetzung des Hinterlandes. Theatre play by Gaël Roth. 25.1.2008

#15 Sabina Leone and Band. Concert. 29.2.2008

#16 Adrian Weyermann. Concert. 11.4.2008

#17 Leafar. Concert. 20.5.2008.

#18 Nik Bärtsch and Sha. Concert. 6.6.2008

#19 Marco Baumgartner Trio, das. Concert.18.6.2008

#20 Nik Bärtsch und Sha. Concert. 6.6.2008

#21 Bonjour Madame Feldmusik. Performance/Concert. 21.11.2008

#22 In Bed with Larry Bang Bang. Performance/Concert. 19.12.2008

#23 Oldseed. Concert 27.1.2009

#24 Evelinn Trouble. Concert. 27.2,2009.

#25 Krneta, Greis, Apfelböck. Performance/Concert. 20.3.2009

#26 Alfiresli. Concert. 29.5.2009

#27 Shirley Ann. Concert. 29.8.2009

#28 Jurczok 1001: Spoken Beats. Performance. 10.10.2009

#29 Senior Pepe (aka King Pepe). Concert. 23.10.2009

#30 Zimmerpop. 20.11.2009. Concert. 20.11.2009

#31 Martin Felder. Book premiere / Reading. 11.12.2009

#32 Lo Fat Orchestra. Concert. 15.1.2010

#33 Fai Baba. Concert. 29.1.2010    

# Special: Old Seed (Can). Support: Ad-Hoc. Concert. 6.2.2010

#34 Balts Nill (Ex-Stiller Has) & Melinda Nadj Abonji. Musical Reading. 5.3.2010

#35 Rusconi. Jazz Concert. 2.5.2010

#36 Octoberman (Can). Concert. 22.5.2010

#37 Niqu. Jazz Concert. 4.6.2010

#38 Sir Ian (NL). Concert. 17.9.2010

#39 Monotales. Concert. 9.10.2010

#40 Octoberman and Band (Can). Support: Ad-Hoc. Concert. 4.11.2010
#41: R.I.S.S. Jazz Concert, 3.12.2010

#42 Mr Dame. Concert, 10.12.2010

#Encore 1: Old Seed (CAN), Concert, 2.2.2011

#Encore 2: Rusconi. Jazz Concert, 15. 2.2011

 




Graphic Design: Büro Haeberli

MAKRO

Concert Series in Zurich, directed and co-curated by Andreas Heusser

 
Program:

#0: Grand opening – Varieté Evening

with Beat Schlatter (Reading: Fairy Tales for adults), Les Musiciens du Roy (Chamber Orchestra), Larry Bang Bang (Performance), The She-Males (Soul), Omega Dog (Folk), Marc Rychener (Reading), Ping&Tschüges Blas Explosion! (Brass Music), Andi Domke Duo (Jazz), Mich & Mel (Cabaret), Pavlov (Electro-Clash),
28.3.08

#1:  Werle & Stankowski (Germany, Indietronic), Supporting Act: MBUUB (Indiepop), 24.5.2008. 

#2:  S E I N (Chansons), Supporting Act: Willi Fillinger (Philosopher), 13.0.2008.

#3:  LdeeP (HipHop). Supporting Act: Raphael Urweider (Poetry), 10.10.2008.

#4:  Fifty Foot Mama (Indie-Rock) and Casiofieber (Electro-Pop), 14.11.2008

#5:  Fingerpoke (Folk) and Monotales (Americana, Folk), 5.12.2008 



KINO IM ATELIER

Arthouse Cinema at the former index Studio in Zurich, 2005-2010 (twice a month), curated by Andi Domke, co-directed by Andreas Heusser

 

Series of themes:
1. Perspektiven / Perspectives, 2. Musik für die Augen / Music for the eyes, 3. Künstler machen Filme / Artist make movies,  4. Ohne Worte / Without words, 5. Sex, 6. New Hollywood, 
7. Erfindung der Farbe / Invention of coulours, 
8. Städtereisen, 9. Eie Frau des Regisseurs, 10. Echt gespielt, 
11. Träumen und Wachen, 12. King Oscar, 13. Zum Glück Heimat, 
14. Die heutige Jugend, 15. Das Streben nach Glück, 16. Schöne neue Welt, 
17. Quer durch die Schweiz, 18. Erste Wunder, 19. Ein bisschen Jenseits;
20. Wunderbare 80er Jahre 



Graphic Design: Büro Haeberli

LYRIK AM FLUSS

International Openair Literary Festival, situated right on the river Limmat, carried out annually for 3 days. The festival was founded as a reading series in 1994 by Rosemarie Uhlmann and developed between 2002 and 2005 under the direction of index and Andreas Heusser into "one of the most important literary events of Zurich" (NZZ). The curation of the program was based on the principle to combine renowned authors together with promising newcomers.

 

Festival Programme: 

2002
16.08. Herr Thiel und Herr Sassine, Schön & Gut

23.08. Michael Lentz,  Onophon

30.08. Simone Ohne & Tina Licht, R. C. Koechli, Marc Rychener & DJ Spy.

2003

15.08. Urs Allemann, Catalin Dorian Florescu

22.08. Pedro Lenz & Patrik Neuhaus, Katharina Faber, Ulrike Ulrich & Werner Rohner

29.08. Oskar Pastior, Christian Uetz.

2004

30.7. Judith Hermann, Marc Rychener

31.7. Ruth Schweikert, Jörg Piringer, Lea Gottheil & Tanja Kummer

1.8. Peter Stamm, Guy Krneta, Jan Theiler, Melinda Nadj Abonji & Jurczok 1001.

2005

25.08. Gert Jonke, Jens Petersen, Eleonore Frey

26.08. Hugo Loetscher, Annette Mingels, Renate Leukert

27.08. Jaap Blonk, Michael Stauffer, Tanja Kummer.

 


More Infos about the Festival on
Wikipedia



FESTIVAL DER KÜNSTE

Transdisciplinary Festival of the Arts with over 80 emerging artists from different fields (fine arts, music, literature, film/video, performance, dance, theatre), Kino Xenix, Kanzlei and Kunsthof, Zürich 22./23. June 2002. Directed and co-curated by Andreas Heusser and index.


Programme:

 

Animation and short films by Alexander Szombath, Andreas Müller, Bettina Disler, Cornelia Heusser, Lawrence Grimm, Michele Andina, Patricia Stotz, Rafael Sommerhalder, Rita Küng, Simon Piniel, Zvonimir Pisonic.

Readings and Performances by Corina Freudiger, Marc Rychener, Mariann Bühler, Mauro Guarise, Michael Schmid, Pedro Lenz, R.C. Koechli, Simon Fröhling, Svenja Herrmann, Tania Kummer, Werner Rohner, Andreas Heusser.

Installations by Anina Schenker, Basil von Meiss, Cornelia Heusser, Mariano Javier Gaich, Patricia Bucher, Stefanie Hablützel, Thomas Gerber, Andreas Heusser.
Paintings by 
Beni Dubno and Brigitte Henke.

Concerts by Beat Jegen, Beni Fueter, Daniel Mewes, DJ Spy, Fabian Sturzenegger, Fränzi Zimmerli, Jeri Dubno, Johannes Denzler, Julian Bellprat, Marco Baumgartner, Matthias
Kam- ber, Michel Gsell, Patrik Neuhaus, Rino Meyer, Stella Brunner, Zeugen Utopias.

Cabaret and Theatre Performances by Schön & Gut (Ralf Schlatter, Anna-Katharina Rickert), Melanie Huber, Michael Räber, Nicole Schwyzer, Samuel Sommer. 



INDEX

Index was founded in 2001 by Andreas Heusser and Marc Rychener as a transdisciplinary artists collective and continued to develop into a author's collective. The group has organized various festivals, reading series, performances, and happenings. The group published two anthologies (60 Jahre Menschenrechte, 2008 /  Das hab ich mir grösser vorgestellt, 2011) and most of the involved writers have their own novels and texts published by different publishing houses.

Andreas Heusser was a member of index until 2015.

Website: www.wortundwirkung.ch
More infos on Wikipedia